====== 2-601 ======
[…] Section 28(a) of the Exchange Act states that “the rights and remedies provided by this title shall be in

====== 2-616 ======

addition to any and all other rights and remedies that may exist at law or in equity.” 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(a).

For a general discussion of these savings clauses and their limits on state enforcement activity against mutual fund advisers, see Lori A. Martin and Cristina Alger, State Regulators and the Mutual Fund Industry, 39 The Review of Securities and Commodities Regulation 219 (Nov. 15, 2006).

[B] New York

The New York Martin Act, N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law. Art. 23-A, § 352 et seq., authorizes the New York Attorney General (“NYAG”) to investigate any “fraudulent practice” in connection with “the issuance, exchange, purchase, sale, promotion, negotiation, advertisement, investment advice or distribution within or from [New York] state.” Id. at § 352-51.

[1]

The Act conveys substantial investigatory powers, including broad subpoena authority. Id. at § 352-2.

[2]