====== 41 ======
[…] 264.

Paramount Commc’ns Inc. v. QVC Network Inc. (QVC), 637 A.2d 34, 43 (Del. 1994).

265.

Trans Union, 488 A.2d at 876 (pointing to evidence that members of Trans Union’s Board “knew that the market had consistently undervalued the worth of Trans Union’s stock, despite steady increases in the Company’s operating income in the seven years preceding the merger”).

266.

Paramount Commc’ns, Inc. v. Time Inc. (Time-Warner), 571 A.2d 1140, 1150 n.12 (Del. 1990).

267.

Id. at 1150.

268.

Id. at 1153.

269.

E.g., id.

270.

Md. Code Corps. & Ass’ns §2-104(9) (2013) (permitting corporations to adopt a charter provision that allows the board of directors “in considering a potential acquisition of control of the corporation, to consider the effect of the potential acquisition of control on” among, other constituencies, employees, suppliers, customers, creditors, and communities in which the corporation’s offices are located); OR. REV. STAT. §60.357 (1989) (permitting directors to consider the social, legal and economic effects on constituencies other than shareholders “[w]hen